Privacy Policy

Last updated on 19 October 2016

This Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand how Ehcher (“Ehcher” or “we”) collects, transmits, and stores information about our Users. The term “you” or “users” shall refer to Students/Parents, Tutors or any person or entity who views, uses, accesses, browses or submits any content or material to Ehcher. Providing your information is voluntary and your use of the Service (defined below) after the effective date of this document constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to all the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, do not use the Service.


Personal Data Protection Policy


In accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012, please read the following Privacy Policy to understand how Ehcher uses the personal data we may collect from you.


Information we collect


This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect via the website www.eh-cher.com, referred to as the “Service”, email, telephone, electronic devices and other interactive services. In order to help you get the most out of our service, we collect user personal data when you use the Service. For example, we may collect your data when you:

  1. Communicate with us through various platforms
    • Via the website
    • Via the concierge service
  2. Participate in any of our surveys conducted by us
  3. Express interest and/or request for information or orders
  4. Respond to our marketing campaigns
  5. Visit our website
  6. Submit a complaint with us
  7. Provide feedback to us

Should the personal data you wish to submit belongs to a third party (e.g. parents, children, spouse), by submitting said personal data to us, you express to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their personal data for the purposes below.


Purpose of the Personal Data we collect


We may use the personal information we have collected for the following purposes:

  1. Identity verification
  2. Applications(s)/request(s) process for our services or products
  3. Provision of our products and or services to your satisfaction
  4. Communicating with you as part of our services
  5. Management of products and/or services we have provided
  6. Resolving any complaints or inquiries that you submit to us
  7. Fraud detection and prevention
  8. Marketing of individual tutors through channels including but not limited to social media
  9. Promoting you to potential customers
  10. Maintain records for internal investigations, audit or security purposes
  11. To notify you about any changes and/or benefits to our products and/or services
  12. Gather feedback to improve our services
  13. To investigate, respond to, or defend claims against Ehcher

*Sensitive details such as contact number, email address, home address will not be released to the public


Your choices


Ehcher may send you email communications periodically detailing new features or promotions on the Site. You may unsubscribe from these messages by using the link at the bottom of the email. We may also send you email messages about the status of your account or any notices as required by law. You may not opt-out of receiving these administrative emails so long as you continue to use this voluntary service. If you wish to terminate your account, please contact us.


Privacy Policy changes


Ehcher reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy, from time to time, due to modifications to the Site’s features and functionality. We will post any changes here and indicate the new effective date of the Privacy Policy at the top of the document. We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy for any updates while you are an active User of the Site.


Contact Information


Question regarding this Privacy Policy should be directed to [email protected] or through our contact form here.